Second Baptist Church, St. Louis
News Feeds:
St. Louis Genealogical Society - Search

Second Baptist Church of St. Louis, 1833-1908

"A Brief History of the Second Baptist Church" begins with missionaries being sent to St. Louis in 1817. It recounts the origins of the First Baptist Church and subsequent founding of Second Baptist. The article includes a list of clergy. The names here include that list and those mentioned elsewhere in the article.

The material was contributed by Ruth Laper, of St. Peters, Illinois, for the St. Louis Genealogical Society Quarterly, volume 6, number 4, pages 79-85.

Names Associated with Second Baptist Church

Showing records 1 to 115 of 115.

NameDatesRoleNotes
Abbott, A. L. 1907 to 1908 Deacon
Ambler, E. P., Jr. 1905 Deacon
Anderson, Frederick Lincoln 1888 Pastor Temporary
Anderson, Galusha Sep 1858 to Jul 1866 Pastor
Ayers, [unk], Mrs. 6 Jan 1833 Founding member
Babington, Chas. 1906 to 1908 Deacon
Bailey, S. A. 1871 to 1876 Deacon
Barstow, Chas. W. 1888 to 1908 Deacon
Beatty, Rose 6 Jan 1833 Founding member
Bemis, Stephen A. 1875 to 1908 Deacon
Bentley, G. W. 1871 to 1873 Deacon
Bitting, William C. Nov 1905 Pastor
Bonham, J. C. 1864 Missionary
Boyd, Willard W. Jun 1877 to Apr 1887 Pastor
Boyd, Willard W. May 1894 to Dec 1904 Pastor
Brabrook, B. F. Mar to Sep 1841 Pastor
Brady, M. 6 Jan 1833 Founding member Female
Breaker, J. H. 1872 Missionary
Brotherton, Marshal 1855 to 1860 Deacon
Brownell, Frederick B. 1892 to 1898 Deacon
Budlong, Harvey 6 Jan 1833 Founding member
Burlingham, A. H. Dec 1866 to Apr 1877 Pastor
Burton, Joseph 1857 Deacon
Cannon, John M. 1898 Deacon
Chapman, D. H. 1888 Deacon
Cole, Nathan 1858 to 1903 Deacon Died in office.
Conant, A. J. 1864 to 1868, 1874 to 1876 Deacon
Cozzens, Chas. W. 6 Jan 1833 Founding member
Cozzens, Emily W. 6 Jan 1833 Founding member
Davis, Samuel C. 1837 to 1842, 1843 to 1849, 1854, 1858 to 1865 Deacon
Dobyns, Edward 1842 to 1852 Deacon
Dunham, Sylvanus 1858 to 1860, 1862, 1863 Deacon
Edwards, B. F. 1852 to 1854, 1860 to 1863 Deacon
Edwards, John B. 1903 to 1908 Deacon
Evans, Silas J. 1838, 1839 Deacon
Ford, James W. Sep 1888 to Sep 1893 Pastor
Francis, John 1861 Missionary
Francis, Mary A. 6 Jan 1833 Founding member
Greaves, John 1888 to 1901 Deacon
Greene, Thomas P. Jun 1834 to Jun 1836 Pastor
Gurney, Robert L. 1904 to 1906 Deacon
Hancock, Daniel J. 1850 to 1874 Deacon
Henry, J. W. 1875 Missionary
Hinton, Isaac T. Oct 1841 to Dec 1844 Pastor
Howard, David B. 1899 to 1906 Deacon Died in office.
Hurley, Wm. Oct 1833 to Apr 1835 Pastor Temporary
Jameson, Dorsey A. 1905 to 1908 Deacon
Jameson, E. H. E. 1881 Missionary
Jeter, J. B. Oct 1849 to Jul 1852 Pastor
Jones, Franklin P. 1900 to 1905 Deacon
Jones, William 1844 to 1860, 1875 to 1885 Deacon
Kendall, H. N. 1855 to 1857 Deacon
Kendrick, A. A. 1865 Pastor Assistant
Kerr, Edith 6 Jan 1833 Founding member
Kingdon, John 1865 Missionary
Kline, Geo. 1906 to 1908 Pastor Assistant
Kline, George 1863, 1865 Missionary
Koechig, William 1907 to 1908 Deacon
Leach, Henry C. 1861 to 1863 Deacon
Ludington, Francis H. 1878 to 1908 Deacon
Lynd, S. W. Dec 1845 to Dec 1848 Pastor
Malcom, Howard 13 Aug 1848 Visiting minister Of Georgetown, Kentucky
Manning, Melville 1869, 1870 Deacon
Mare, John 1892 to 1899 Deacon
McLemore, Thomas J. 1890 to 1908 Deacon
Mitchell, George 1858 Missionary
Morris, William C. 1900 to 1904 Deacon
Obear, Ephraim G. 1869 to 1875 Deacon
Orme, Sarah 6 Jan 1833 Founding member
Overand, J. W., Mrs. 1904 to 1908 Missionary
Page, E. H. 1857 Pastor Temporary
Page, Wm. M. 1843, 1844, 1869 to 1892 Deacon Died in office.
Pattison, R. E. Feb 1840 to Feb 1841 Pastor
Peck, John M. Mar to Sep 1841 Pastor Temporary
Peck, John M. Jan to Nov 1845 Pastor Temporary
Peck, John M. Jan to Sep 1849 Pastor Temporary
Perkins, Enoch P. 1843 to 1852 Deacon
Phillips, J. M. 1879 Pastor Temporary
Phillips, John W. 1878 to 1896 Deacon Died in office.
Pratt, Thomas 1861 to 1863, 1865 to 1874 Deacon Died in office.
Randolph, William 1888 to 1899 Deacon
Read, Daniel May 1853 to Oct 1856 Pastor
Robinson, Norman 1864 Missionary
Rogers, E. Mar to Sep 1841 Pastor Temporary
Scammell, H. B. 1893 to 1908 Deacon
Schofield, J. V. 1886 Pastor Assistant
Scott, Walter E. 1889 Deacon
Scudder, Elisha G. 1900 to 1908 Deacon
Scudder, William A. 1888 to 1902 Deacon Died in office.
Shephard, Elihu H., Capt. 6 Jan 1833 Provided space
Shephard, Mary Melinda d/ Elihu H. Shephard
Sherwood, William K. 1865, 1868 Deacon
Smith, Archer B. Jan to Sep 1833 Pastor Founding member
Spalding, D. A. 1852, 1853 Deacon
Stegall, Jasper N. 1902, 1903 Deacon
Stelle, S. M. 1859 to 1863, 1869 to 1891 Deacon
Stout, Moses 6 Jan 1833 Founding member
Tabor, [unk], Mrs. 6 Jan 1833 Founding member
Taylor, F. E. 1895 to 1899 Pastor Assistant
Teasdale, Martin C. 1874 to 1891 Deacon
Tevis, Norman E. 1906 to 1908 Deacon
Thompson, Jos. B. 1864 to 1908 Deacon
Thompson, Phineas J. 1850 to 1856 Deacon
Trueblood, Elisha T. 1893 to 1908 Deacon
Tustin, Jos. S. 1888 to 1897 Deacon
Udell, Clinton E. 1899 to 1908 Deacon
Ustick, Thos. W. 1842 to 1852 Deacon
Walker, Joseph 1850 Missionary
Welch, James E. 1817 Missionary
West, Helen, Miss 1881 Missionary
West, Thomas H. 1886 to 1892 Deacon
Williams, E. 6 Jan 1833 Founding member Female
Williams, John R. 1897 to 1899 Deacon
Woodruff, John 1865 to 1870 Deacon

St. Louis Genealogical Society · #4 Sunnen Drive, Suite 140 · St. Louis, MO 63143 · 314-647-8547